History

Over the years Astrojazz has been involved in many 100’s of shows, bookings and events – starting in July 2003 with the very first Departure Lounge clubnight. Here is a list of international, touring, or releasing artists booked in Scotland by Astrojazz alongside various partners and collaborators. There are many many more “local” and unsigned acts who go unsung on this list… for now.

Aaron Jerome (aka SBTRKT)
African Head Charge
Afrikan Boy
Al Kent
Anchorsong
Auntie Flo
Azymuth
BADBADNOTGOOD
Bass Clef
Belleruche
Benji B
Big Toes Hi-Fi
Bombskare
Bonobo (Live & DJ)
Broke n English
Broken Records
Candi Staton
Capitol 1212
Channel One Soundsystem
Craig Charles
Crazy P Soundsystem
Dalindeo
Debruit
Den Haan
Diesler
Dixon Avenue Basement Jams
DJ Food
DJ Kentaro
DJ Krash Slaughter
DJ Vadim
Dolphin Boy
Dom Servini (Wah Wah 45s)
Dr Meaker
Dreadsquad
Dreadzone Soundsystem
Drums of Death
Dub Mafia
Dub Smugglers
Earl Gateshead
Eska Mtungwazi
Fatima (Live PA)
Federation of the Disco Pimp
Floating Points
Found
Gardna & Kelvin 373
Ghostpoet
Gilles Peterson
Golden Teacher
Hackney Colliery Band
Haggis Horns
Hidden Orchestra
Hint & Boom Monk Ben
Hollie Cook
Hot 8 Brass Band
Hypnotic Brass Ensemble
Iration Steppas Ft Danman
J Star
Jackmaster
Jade Fox
Jazzsteppa
Jazztronik
JD Twitch
Jinx In Dub & Parly B
Joe & Sekou
Joe Davis (Far Out Records)
Jon Kennedy
Jose James (Live PA)
Kokolo
Kraak & Smaak
Krak In Dub & Troy Berkley
Laid Blak
La La & The Booya
Lubi Jovanovic (Fania)
Mad Mats (Raw Fusion)
Mad Professor
Mark de Clive-Lowe
Martyn
MC Soom T
Mele & Slick Don
Meursault
Miaoux Miaoux
Miles Cleret (Soundway)
Moodyman
Mr Scruff & MC Kwasi
Mungo’s Hi-Fi
Nik Weston (Mukatsuku)
Nomo
Nostalgia 77
Nucleus Roots
OBF
onlyjoe
Orkestra Del Sol
Paper Tiger
Parker
Patrick Forge
Paul Murphy
Pianoramix
Poirier
Poppy Ackroyd
Prince Fatty & Horseman
Profisee
Quantic (DJ)
Quantic Soul Orchestra
Radikal Guru & Ciann Finn
Raw Deal
Recloose
Red Eye Hi-Fi
Red Snapper
Resonators
Riddim Tuffa Sound & El Fata
Riot Jazz Band
Rise Kagona
Roy Ayers
Russ Dewbury
Scratcha DVA
Scrimshire
Sidewinder
SlachtofBronx
Snarky Puppy
Solo Banton
Sons & Daughters
Souljazz Orchestra
Spiritual South
Spoek Mathambo
Submotion Orchestra
Sweet Vandals
Taiwan MC
The Aliens
The Baghdaddies
The Bamboos
The Bays
The Blessings
The Busy Twist
The Drop
The John Langan Band
The Mouse Outfit ft. Dr Syntax
The Nextmen
The Phantom Band
The Skints
Tom Middleton
Trojan Soundsystem
TY
United Vibrations
Wagon Cookin
Yes Sir Boss
Zed Bias
Zero dB
Zombie Disco Squad